Newfoundland artists earn 45 ECMA nominations; Stingray NL receives three

Newfoundland and Labrador earned 45 nominations for the 2022 East Coast Music Awards across a number of music and industry categories.

The province’s leading nominees are Justin Fancy, Quote the Raven and Kelly McMichael with three nominations each.

VOCM program director Greg Smith was nominated as Media Person of the Year, while VOCM and sister station New Country NL are nominated in the Media Outlet of the Year category.

Four of the six nominations in the Album of the Year category involve Newfoundland-based artists.

The 2022 ECMAs will take place May 4-8 in Fredericton, New Brunswick.

*Newfoundland and Labrador applicants in bold*

Music nominees

African-Canadian Artist of the Year

  • King Sway
  • LXVNDR
  • Marc Riley
  • One8tea
  • Zamani

album of the year

  • Carolina East – Soaked in Whiskey
  • Chloé Breault – Beach of Cretins
  • Hillsburn – Eclipse
  • Kelly McMichael – Waves
  • Raven Quote – Can’t Hold the Light
  • Rube & Rake – Leaving with nothing

Blues Recording of the Year

  • Beauwater – Who works for whom?
  • Campbell & Johnston – Campbell & Johnston’s Black Market Band (eponymous)
  • Jon Hines – Down To Funk (DTF)
  • JP LeBlanc – Late All Day
  • Wayne Nicholson and John Campbelljohn – Elmore’s Blues

Children’s Animator of the Year

  • Dr G.
  • Dr Zoo
  • Gordie Crazylegs Mac Keeman
  • Stupid Robbie
  • Sue McBride

Classical Composer of the Year

  • Adam Vincent Clarke
  • Amy Brandon
  • Clifford Crawley
  • Grej
  • Monica Pearce

Classical Recording of the Year

  • Daniel Cabena and Stephen Runge – A sanctuary in song
  • Mark Fewer – Rossini: 6 Sonata A Quattro
  • Maureen Batt & Grej – Lighthouse
  • Sarah Hagen – Johann Sebastian Bach: Goldberg Variations
  • Steve Cowan and Adam Cicchillitti – Intimate Impressions

Contemporary Roots Recording of the Year

  • Dave Carroll – Until One Day
  • Leona Burkey – Sitting Tight
  • Nathan Wiley – Modern Magic
  • Ocean Playground – Ocean Playground: living in Halifax
  • Raven Quote – Can’t Hold the Light

Country Recording of the Year

  • Carolina East – Soaked in Whiskey
  • Charlie A’Court & Witchitaw – When Country Gets The Blues
  • Justin Fancy – Of course beats a good time
  • Scott MacKay – Stupid Cupid
  • Divorcees – Drop of Blood

Dance Recording of the Year

  • Alex Byrne – “I want to be the only feat. Tima Dee”
  • Cloverdale & FWLR – “Old School”
  • Joel Freck – “Dawn ft Maryn”
  • KINLEY – “Run With You (Lee Rosevere Remix)”
  • PINEO & LOEB – “Good feeling of atmosphere”

Electronic Record of the Year

  • DenMother – Frenzied Ram
  • Lazermortis – Autonetic Afterlife
  • LXVNDR – Heat
  • Paragon Cause – Autopilot
  • Virginia Fudge – All those little games

Francophone recording of the year

  • Cédric Vieno – Maltastorm
  • Chloé Breault – Beach of Cretins
  • Marty B – J’Feel Crazy
  • Matt Boudreau – Armageddon
  • Sluice – Success through hard work

Folk Recording of the Year

  • Daniel James McFadyen – August I’m Yours
  • Mo Kenney – Blankets
  • Rosemary Lawton – Canvas
  • Terra Spencer – Chasing Rabbits
  • The Gilberts – Tell me

World Recording of the Year

  • Ana & Eric Hope-Ana & Eric
  • Andy Creeggan – Andiwork IV
  • King Sway – Reverie
  • Small Fish – The Drift

Group Recording of the Year

  • Hillsburn – Eclipse
  • Paragon Cause – Autopilot
  • Raven Quote – Can’t Hold the Light
  • Rick Sparkes + The Enablers – Fun in the Pathless Woods
  • Divorcees – Drop of Blood
  • City Heroes – Home

Indigenous Artist of the Year

  • Alan Syliboy and the Thundermakers
  • Francois Blake
  • Morgan Toney
  • Pass from Tha 902
  • wolf castle

Inspirational Recording of the Year

  • Becka deHaan – Soothing Confidence and Coming King
  • Lewisville Worship – Amid the Winter Snow
  • Mark Flowerdew – Let’s Go
  • Matt Linton – Do You Know How It Feels
  • Morgan Toney – First Flight

Instrumental Recording of the Year

  • Andy Creeggan – Andiwork IV
  • David Myles – This great distance
  • Duane Andrews – singles
  • Blackwood – Lost and Found
  • Sam Wilson – In A Heart Part II

Jazz Recording of the Year

  • Beth McKenna – Beyond Here
  • Measha Brueggergosman – Measha Jazz
  • Blackwood – Lost and Found
  • Steve Amirault – Montreal Jazz Trio
  • The Vesuvius Big Band – Live at Open Waters Festival

Strong recording of the year

  • Botfly – Lower Than Love
  • Hemineglict – is obsolete
  • Rootabagga – Abby Normal
  • Six Gun Smoke – Six Gun Smoke
  • War and Sin – The War Within

Pop Recording of the Year

  • Brandon Howard Roy – Hard Stuff
  • Chloé Breault – Beach of Cretins
  • Hillsburn – Eclipse
  • Kin Crew – I Swear I’m Fine
  • Levi Rowan – Self-Hating Narcissist

R&B/Soul Recording of the Year

  • Janet Cull – Hear It Out
  • Laura Roy – Tides
  • Logan Richard – Logan Richard (eponymous)
  • Mark Riley – One Step
  • Zamani – “Selfish”

Rap/Hip-Hop Recording of the Year

  • Aquakultre x DJ Uncle Fester – Bleeding Gums Murphy
  • Atay & JAX – YOU DESERVE THE MOON
  • Mitchell Bailey – 23 years old
  • One8tea – Breakdown 2
  • Wolf Castle – Da Vinci’s Investigation

Rising Star Recording of the Year

  • Alicia Toner – Joan
  • Burry – Yellow Paint
  • Kelly McMichael – Waves
  • Morgan Toney – First Flight
  • Paragon Cause – Autopilot

Rock Recording of the Year

  • Andre Pettipas and the Giants – No Fools No Fun
  • Andrew Waite – Andrew Waite (eponymous)
  • Kelly McMichael – Waves
  • POSTDATA – Twin Flames
  • City Heroes – Home

Roots/Traditional Recording of the Year

  • Adam Young – Directory
  • Brad Reid – NEW Scotland
  • Virtual Choir of Acadia – Our Music Season 1
  • The LeBlanc Family – Three pretty young ladies
  • Séan McCann – SHANTYMAN

Solo Recording of the Year

  • Alicia Toner – Joan
  • Andrew Waite – Andrew Waite
  • Andy Creeggan – Andiwork IV
  • Justin Fancy – Of course beats a good time
  • Laurie LeBlanc – When it’s good, it’s good

song of the year

  • Breagh Isabel – “Girlfriends”
  • Dylan Menzie – “A Heart That Doesn’t Want Mine”
  • Hillsburn – “Get High”
  • City Heroes – “Queen”
  • Yvette Lorraine – “Where Have You Been”

Songwriter of the Year

  • Kellie Loder
  • Paul Arntzen
  • POSTDATA
  • Rube & Rake
  • city ​​heroes

__________________________________________________________________

Industry nominees

Innovative Artist of the Year

  • Acadian Virtual Choir
  • Keith Mullins
  • Mallory Johnson
  • silver wolf ring
  • T. Thomason and Katie Clarke

Company of the year

  • First Light Center for Performance and Creativity
  • Dam on the lake
  • Side door access
  • Sound concerts
  • sound of pop

Event of the year

  • Blueberry jam
  • Dam on the lake
  • Lunenburg Folk Harbor Mini-Festival
  • Nova Scotia Summer Festival
  • Paddlefest outdoor music and entertainment festival

Industrial Innovator of the Year

  • atlantic music
  • Heidi-Lyn O’Connor (East Track Mind)
  • Dam on the lake
  • Hood
  • Nova Scotia’s Ultimate Online Cooking Party (Covid19 Edition)

Management/Manager of the Year

  • Adrienne Butcher, Estuary Artists
  • Carole Chouinard
  • Kate Butler, she said Feck Records
  • Nigel Jenkins, Music of the Laughing Heart
  • Sonic Entertainment Group

Media of the year

  • Track spirit is
  • Light First Fridays
  • New Country NL
  • VOC

Media Person of the Year

  • Amy Joy
  • Greg Smith
  • Heidi Lyn O’Connor
  • Richard Lan

Producer of the Year

  • Chris Iannetti
  • Chris Kirby
  • Corey LeRue
  • Erin Costelo
  • John Mullane (future dad)

Studio Engineer of the Year

  • Chris Iannetti
  • John Mullane (future dad)
  • Mike “Sheppy” Berger
  • Scott Ferguson
  • Thomas Stajcer

Workshop of the year

  • Recording of crocs
  • PMF Matrix
  • Iannetti Registration
  • Lakewind Sound Studios
  • The Sonic Temple

Video director of the year

  • Brendan Henry
  • Cecile Johnson
  • Katie Clarke
  • Lauchlan Ough
  • Wilfrid Le Bouthillier

Visual Artist of the Year

  • Mark Young (Andiwork IV)
  • Ashley Anne Clark
  • Krista Power
  • Richard Lan
  • Sara Rankin

__________________________________________________________________

Fans’ Choice Award

Fan-Chosen Artist of the Year

  • Adyn Cities
  • Andrew Waite
  • Christine Martin
  • Hillsburn
  • jimmy rankin
  • justin fancy
  • Kellie Loder
  • Lennie Gallant
  • neon dreams
  • Rich Aucoin
  • T.Thomason
  • city ​​heroes

Fans’ Choice Video of the Year

  • Andrew Waite – “Ain’t Goin’ Out Like That” (Director: Brendan Henry)
  • Breagh Isabel – “Girlfriends” (director: Tamara Black)
  • Dave Sampson – “All My Friends” (Director: Ryker Titus)
  • Hot Mondy—”Pale Ember” (Director: Brad Tobler)
  • Mallory Johnson and Twin Kennedy—”Wise Woman” (director: Cecil Johnson)
  • Neon Dreams – “Say It Out Loud (Feat. Mthandazo Gatya)” (Director: Kyle White)
  • PINEO & LOEB—”Good Vibe Feeling” (Director: Gabe Roy)
  • Rachel Beck—”Dizzy” (Director: Rachel Beck and Savannah Belsher-MacLean)
  • Saint John String Quartet— “Saint John String Quartet | Northwest Passage” (director: Lauchlan Ough)
  • Yvette Lorraine – “Where Have You Been” (Director: Loggo Lionel)

Comments are closed.